PRIVACY POLICY

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures to make the terms of this policy binding.

Controllers of Personal Information

This Privacy Policy explains how Alagrand.com gathers personal information, classified as mandatory or optional as part of the normal operation of our services; and uses, discloses and protects such information through the Site. This detailed privacy policy enables you to take informed decisions in dealings with us. Our parent, subsidiaries and joint ventures operate under similar privacy practices subject to the requirements of applicable law.

We value the trust you have placed in us and therefore whatever information gathered by Alagrand or provided by you comes under this Privacy Policy will be stored and controlled by Alagrand.

1. What information does Alagrand collect from Customers?

Here are the types of Information we gather from customer:

Information You Give Us:

We collect information from you when you subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form. When ordering or registering on our site or via other products, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name or e-mail address. You can choose not to provide certain information but in such cases you might not get advantage of other services that might be beneficial for you. We use this information to improve our platform, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.

Automatic Information:

We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many other websites, we use "cookies" and we obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses Alagrand.com or advertisements and other content served by or on behalf of Alagrand.com on other Web sites. We may also receive/store information about your location and your mobile device, including a unique identifier for your device. We may use this information for internal analysis and to provide you with location-based services, such as advertising, search results, and other personalized content.

Email Communications:

To send periodic emails we may use your email address to inform you of product news and opportunities. To help us make e-mails more useful and interesting, we often receive a confirmation when you open e-mail from Alagrand.com. In any such communication we will always provide a method to opt out of future communications.

2. What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • We use your personal information to facilitate the services you request. We do not sell, rent, trade or exchange any personally-identifying information of our Users. We may provide your collected information to our affiliates and service providers under contract (such as customer care, data analytics, delivery partners) to support the operation of the Website and our services.
  • To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to: resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote safe trading; collect fees owed; measure consumer interest in the services provided by us, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our User Agreement, and in general to improve the user experience and make it comparable to other e-commerce websites.
  • We use your personal information to improve our platform, improve the Site's content and product offerings, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and tailor it to meet your needs, so as to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safe and customized experience while using the Site.

3. What about cookies?

We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Site to help analyze our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files which identify your computer to our server as a unique user when you visit certain pages on the Site and they are stored by your Internet browser on your computer's hard drive. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie". We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use full functionality of the Site. We only use cookies for your convenience in using the Site and not for obtaining or using any other information about you. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

4. Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing, as long as you give us your consent to transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties and so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our website policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable user information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

5. How much information is secure with Alagrand.com?

To protect your privacy and security, we once verify your identity before granting access or making changes to your personally identifying information. If you have registered your profile on Alagrand.com, your registered user ID and Password are required in order to access your profile information.

Not only that when you place orders or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you put in before it is sent to us. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines in compliance with the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000, protecting it against unauthorized access.

6. Third Party applications and content

In order to deliver the Services to you, Alagrand invokes a number of third-party applications which were not developed by Alagrand, i.e. browser, email and SMS programs and other applications. The Services send information that you speak to these applications but do not perform these functions. Alagrand cannot take responsibility for any functionality, content, suitability, privacy, support or other attribute of those applications or the content they may request from or deliver to you. Your use of those applications, including when you access them via the Services, is governed by any license agreements you may have entered into with their respective vendors.

We cannot guarantee that web searches or other queries you submit via the Services to other applications will not result in displaying content or links to content that you may find objectionable, offensive, or otherwise inappropriate. Such content is not within our control.

7. Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services through our website and other services. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

8. Other Corporate Entities

We share much of our data, including personal information about you, with our parent, affiliates, sellers, subsidiaries, and joint ventures that are committed to serving your online trading needs and related services, throughout the world. To the extent that these entities have access to your personal information, they remain bound by the existing Privacy Policy. As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy stores, subsidiaries or business units. In such transactions, customer’s personal information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy.

9. What about children's privacy?

Use of Alagrand.com is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. If you are under the age of 18, you cannot buy or sell any items on the Site. If you wish to purchase or sell an item on the Site such purchase or sale may be made by your legal guardian or parents who have registered as users of the Site.

10. Legal Request

We cooperate with law enforcement and regulatory inquiries, as well as other third parties to enforce laws, such as: intellectual property rights, fraud and other rights, to help protect you and the community from bad actors. Therefore, in response to a verified request by law enforcement or other government officials relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity, we may (and you authorize us to) disclose some of your personal information as is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

11. Your Consent

By continuing the use of site customer agrees to our use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and it may be amended from time to time by Alagrand.com. You also agree and consent to us collecting, storing, processing, transferring and sharing information (including sensitive personal information) related to you with third parties or service providers for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Notice.

12. Miscellaneous

Alagrand provides a platform to vendors to show their exhibit ideas and products it can also be consider as mediator, therefore in case of any issue between vendor and customer Alagrand shall not be held responsible. Alagrand can help to solve the disputes between both and give the necessary information to resolve the dispute.